Last updated: April 4, 2016

Our Privacy Policy: This policy explains how School Zone Publishing Company and its affiliated companies (collectively, “School Zone”, “we”, or “us”) collect, use, and disclose information from devices produced by us, programs and applications that we develop and make available, and the websites that we operate (collectively the “Products”).

Summary of our information collection and use practices

We collect the following types of information through the Products:

  • Information that you voluntarily provide when registering for or otherwise using the Products.
  • A persistent identifier such as an IP address or the unique device identifier of the device being used to access our Products.
  • Non-personally identifiable information that the Products routinely share with websites and apps, such as browser type and language, date and time of use, and the type of tablet or other mobile device being used to access the Product.

We use the following types of tracking technology in connection with our website(s):

  • We use cookies and similar technology to track movement across our website and to keep track of our registered users and their preferences.
  • Third parties, such as Google Analytics, may use cookies and other browser information to provide us with general demographic and other statistical information. But, we do not allow third party cookies to collect the personal information of our users as our users use our Products.

We may use and disclose the information that we collect from or through our Products for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Products that you request.
  • To help us improve our Products, understand our Products’ users and their preferences, and to market our Products and services.
  • To our contractors who provide supporting services so that they can access information needed for such services, but only on terms consistent with this policy.
  • To protect our business interests or the rights of others, when required by law, to cooperate with law enforcement, or in connection with the sale or merger of all or part of our business.

We use the following commercially reasonable data security practices:

  • If you purchase products on our website, we will use a secure connection to process your payment information through PayPal and we will not store your payment information.
  • Your personal information is stored in a password secured database to which only administrators have access.

Other details about our practices:

  • Our Products may contain links or otherwise allow access to sites or products not operated by us. This policy applies only to Products operated by us.
  • We use your personal information only consistent with the terms of this policy, and we retain your information as permitted by applicable law.
  • We allow you to update your registration profile information at any time.
  • We do not intend to collect personal information from children under the age of 13.
  • We may update this privacy policy. If we propose to change our policy in a way that would permit us to make additional uses of information that we had previously collected about you, we will provide you with a meaningful way to opt out of those additional uses.

How we Collect Information

Your registration information: Our Products are meant to be used by people who want to improve their or their child's education through the use and/or purchase of the Products. In order to fully use the Products, you will have to create a user name and registration profile that includes certain personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, and birth date. If you are registering Product(s) on one of our sites, we will also require the SKU of the Product(s). After you have created your user name and registration profile, you may choose to purchase Products from us. In order to complete these purchases, you will need to provide additional information, such as your delivery address, billing address, and payment information.

Persistent Identifiers: Our Products may collect and send us the persistent identifier such as an IP address or the unique device identifier of the device being used to access our Products. We will use these persistent identifiers only to maintain or analyze the functioning of our Products, such as by authenticating users or analyzing the general demographics of the users of our Products, and we may associate the device identifier with the e-mail address you provide when registering the Product.

Non-personally identifiable information: In addition to the information that you provide when using our Products, we may also record information that your browser or device routinely shares. For example, when you access or use our Products we may collect the type of browser or device you are using to access our Product, the features or functionalities of the Product that you use, the date and time of your use of the Product, buttons pressed on the Product, time spent using the Product, and error reports (collectively “passively-collected information”). The passively-collected information may be aggregated with passively-collected information that we collect from other users of our Products. Because of the nature of our devices and applications, we do not, and will not, use the passively-collected information collected through our devices and applications to identify or attempt to identify any individual user. But, we may associate passively-collected information collected from our website(s) with your personally identifiable information to the extent possible.

Use of cookies on our site

As is commonly done on websites, when you visit our website we may use cookies and similar technology to keep track of our users. A “cookie” is a small text file containing alphanumeric characters that is stored on your computer and uniquely identifies your browser. We use persistent cookies that remain on your computer between visits so that when you return to our site we can remember who you are and your preferences. We also allow third parties, such as Google, to place cookies on your computer to assist us in analyzing usage data. We do not allow third-party cookies to collect Schoolzone.com users' personal information as they use our website.

You have the option of managing these cookies. For example, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. But, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features on our site.

What we do with the information we collect

We will generally use the information that we collect to provide requested services, monitor and analyze visitor activity on our website and improve the features, functionality and operation of our Products.

Your contact information: When you provide us with your name and e-mail address, we will use that information to provide services related to the Product(s). For example, when you first register on our site, we will send you an e-mail confirming your registration. We may also from time to time send communications informing you of activities associated with our Products. You may opt-out of receiving communications from us by following the opt-out instructions in the communication(s). In addition, if you forget your user name or password, we will send you an e-mail to help you log on to your Product. We do not share your name and e-mail address with unrelated third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Payment for services: If you make a purchase through one of our Products, we will require payment through PayPal or some other payment service, and the information you provide to the payment service will be subject to the payment service’s terms of use and privacy policies. We do not retain any credit card information longer than is reasonably necessary to facilitate the transaction through the payment service. However, we will retain each transaction's identifier.

Information shared with our business partners: We may use business partners to help us operate our Products or provide other online services. For example, we may hire a company to host our website and store our data. When we use business partners we will not allow them to use our data for their own purposes. Additionally, we may compile and send IP addresses that we collect from our mobile applications to a third-party service provider, such as Google Analytics, to help us gather general demographic and other statistical information about the app’s aggregate usage. Before we do, we will remove the last byte of the IP address, ensuring that the third-party service provider cannot obtain any personal information using the IP address we disclose to it.

Aggregate Information: We reserve the right to license or sell aggregate information about the visitors to our website or users of our Products to third parties. But any such information that we license or sell to any third parties will not be individually identifiable.

Business operations, law enforcement and legal actions: We may release your information without prior notice when we believe it is appropriate to prevent fraud; to comply with law or to cooperate with law enforcement activity or other governmental request; to respond to subpoenas, court orders or administrative agency requests for information; to enforce our policies; and to protect the rights, property and safety of our business and of others. If we ever sell the company, division or business unit that operates this site, we may also transfer the information we have collected in connection with such sale or merger.

We will use the information we collect to continuously improve our business and our Product development. Your comments and suggestions about our Product development are always appreciated. Please contact us at webmaster@schoolzone.com if you have any comments or suggestions.

Third-party websites

Our Products may contain links or hyperlinks or otherwise allow access to third-party websites or applications that are not associated with or controlled by us. Such websites and content are neither operated nor maintained by us. We do not control, endorse, sponsor, or guarantee content found in third-party websites or applications and are not responsible for any content, associated links, resources, information collected, or services associated with a third-party site or application. We will not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage of any sort associated with your use of third-party content. Links and access to these sites are provided for your convenience and information only.

Also, you may have accessed our Products from a site that is not operated by us. We are not responsible for the operation of these other sites or the information that they collect from their visitors.

If you would like to know how another site or product not operated by us collects and uses your information, please review its privacy policy. When you visit our website from third-party sites, we may collect information identifying the site from which you came and we may compensate the site from which you came for referring you to us.

Changes to your information

The information you provide us isn’t set in stone. You can edit your profile with us at any time by visiting the applicable pages, or by accessing the applicable portion of your Product. We will retain your profile information for business purposes.

How we protect your data

We use commercially reasonable means to protect the integrity of our Product(s) and to limit access to your personally identifiable information. For example, if you purchase products on our site, we will use a secure connection to process your payment information through PayPal and we will not store your payment information. Your personal information is stored in a password secured database to which only administrators have access. You should be sure to protect your user ID and password to prevent others from being able to access the Product(s) in your name.

Data integrity and retention

We use the information that we collect about you only for the purposes for which it is collected and consistent with this policy. We keep information provided to us or posted on our site for as long as we believe necessary for our business purposes and as permitted by applicable law.

Changes to this Policy

Our business and the laws that regulate us change from time to time, and we reserve the right to change this policy. If we do change this policy, we will make the revised version available to you on the applicable Product. If we propose to change our policy in a way that would permit us to make additional uses of information that we had previously collected about you, we will provide you with a meaningful way to opt out of those additional uses. If any such material changes affect the way we collect or use personal information from children under 13 (if applicable), then we would first notify and obtain the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Children

Our Products include content and webpages that are intended for children of all ages. But, children may use our Products without providing any personally identifiable information and we do not intentionally seek to collect personal information from children under 13 when they use the Products.

When a child uses our Products, the Products may collect persistent identifiers such as an IP address or the unique device identifier of the device being used to access our Products. We will use these persistent identifiers only to maintain or analyze the functioning of our Products, such as by authenticating users or analyzing the general demographics of the users of our Products.

Otherwise, we only intend to collect information about users of our Products who are age 13 or older. For example, our Little Scholar device allows a child to interact with certain apps that have been approved by their parents, but the parent is required to purchase the apps and we do not collect any personal information through our apps.

If you are under the age of 13, you may not register or purchase Products. If you are a parent who believes that we have collected information about a child under age 13, please contact us at webmaster@schoolzone.com with your child's name and address, and we will be happy to delete the information we have about your child from our records and provide information in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

Do-Not Track Requests

You may have the option of configuring your browser to send “do-not-track” requests when you visit a website. If your browser sends our website a do-not-track request, we do not take any action in response to a “do-not-track” request. We may reconsider this policy if an industry standard response to a do-not-track request is developed with sufficient clarity to allow a consistent approach to and understanding of “do-not-track requests.”

This Policy is an Agreement

By using the Products you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

Please contact us at webmaster@schoolzone.com and let us know if you have any questions, comments or complaints about our policies or practices.

School Zone Publishing
1819 Industrial Drive
Grand Haven, MI 49417